Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as the Canadian Anti Spam Legislation.  We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what Hillel Ontario is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

Hillel Ontario is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Information collected by Hillel Ontario is only used to provide you with Jewish campus related services, programming and activities, or to provide you with information regarding those initiatives. Your personal information may be used for statistical purposes, but such statistics do not contain any information that could identify you. Hillel Ontario does not sell your personal information for any purpose whatsoever.

If you register for any services offered by Hillel Ontario, we will collect personal information from you that may include your name, school, and contact information so that we may serve you properly. This information will only be collected with your consent.

Personal information is only accessible by staff of Hillel Ontario that requires access to that information in order to serve you, and each staff member executes a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement. Any third party service providers that require personal or health information will only receive it with your consent. All such parties are also bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements. Generally, Hillel Ontario will only release your personal information with your consent, however the company must comply with valid statutes that require it to disclose information to officials as part of an investigation.

At Hillel Ontario, records are stored electronically. These records are secured according to best business practices. If you require more information or clarification on our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.